Upcoming Events
Monday 22 May
Primary School Days: City  * SOLD OUT *

A fun, educational and interactive day for students featuring Lauren Child, Kate DiCamillo, Jack Heath and Matt Stanton.

Monday 22 May 10:00 AM - 2:30 PM
Roslyn Packer Theatre, Walsh Bay
Ticketed (see details)
more info

Student Sessions: In Conversation with Ross Gittins

Join Ross Gittins for an illuminating look into the inner workings and radical changes of the Australian economy.

Monday 22 May 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Pier 2/3 Main Stage
Ticketed (see details)
more info

Student Sessions: Indigenous Voices

Witi Ihimaera discusses writing Indigenous stories and his experience of adaptation from the page to the screen with Anita Heiss.

Monday 22 May 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Pier 2/3 The Loft
Ticketed (see details)
more info

Student Sessions: Unpacking the Change in Climate

Bruce Pascoe discusses early forms of Indigenous land management as described in the records and diaries of colonial explorers.

Monday 22 May 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Pier 2/3 Main Stage
Ticketed (see details)
more info

Student Sessions: Reinventing the Classics

British author Natalie Haynes' stand-up routines about figures from ancient Greece and Rome have taken the classics and turned them on their head.

Monday 22 May 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Pier 2/3 The Loft
Ticketed (see details)
more info

Student Sessions: Shakespeare in His World and Ours

Shakespeare expert James Shapiro takes an informal and informed approach to looking at the great man of letters.

Monday 22 May 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Pier 2/3 Main Stage
Ticketed (see details)
more info

Student Sessions: Mono or Multi-cultured?

Randa Abdel-Fattah and Yassmin Abdel-Magied discuss what multiculturalism looks like in Australia today.

Monday 22 May 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Pier 2/3 The Loft
Ticketed (see details)
more info

 
Tuesday 23 May
Primary School Days: City  * SOLD OUT *

A fun, educational and interactive day for students featuring Lauren Child, Kate DiCamillo, Jack Heath and Matt Stanton.

Tuesday 23 May 10:00 AM - 2:30 PM
Roslyn Packer Theatre, Walsh Bay
Ticketed (see details)
more info

Secondary School Days: Chatswood

School Days is a fantastic opportunity for students to engage with their favourite authors, discover exciting new voices and be inspired in a fun, educational and interactive day.

Tuesday 23 May 10:00 AM - 2:30 PM
The Concourse, Chatswood
Ticketed (see details)
more info

 
Wednesday 24 May
Primary School Days: Parramatta  * SOLD OUT *

A fun, educational and interactive day for students featuring Lauren Child, Kate DiCamillo, Jack Heath and Matt Stanton.

Wednesday 24 May 10:00 AM - 2:30 PM
Riverside Theatres, Parramatta
Ticketed (see details)
more info

Secondary School Days: City

School Days is a fantastic opportunity for students to engage with their favourite authors, discover exciting new voices and be inspired in a fun, educational and interactive day.

Wednesday 24 May 10:00 AM - 2:30 PM
Roslyn Packer Theatre, Walsh Bay
Ticketed (see details)
more info

 
Thursday 25 May
Primary School Days: Penrith  * SOLD OUT *

A fun, educational and interactive day for students featuring Lauren Child, Kate DiCamillo, Jack Heath and Matt Stanton.

Thursday 25 May 10:00 AM - 2:30 PM
Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Penrith
Ticketed (see details)
more info

Student Sessions: In Conversation with Ross Gittins

Join Ross Gittins for an illuminating look into the inner workings and radical changes of the Australian economy.

Thursday 25 May 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Riverside Theatres, Parramatta
Ticketed (see details)
more info

Student Sessions: Indigenous Voices

Witi Ihimaera discusses writing Indigenous stories and his experience of adaptation from the page to the screen with Anita Heiss.

Thursday 25 May 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Riverside Theatres, Parramatta
Ticketed (see details)
more info

Student Sessions: Unpacking the Change in Climate

Bruce Pascoe discusses early forms of Indigenous land management as described in the records and diaries of colonial explorers.

Thursday 25 May 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Riverside Theatres, Parramatta
Ticketed (see details)
more info

Student Sessions: Reinventing the Classics

British author Natalie Haynes' stand-up routines about figures from ancient Greece and Rome have taken the classics and turned them on their head.

Thursday 25 May 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Riverside Theatres, Parramatta
Ticketed (see details)
more info

Student Sessions: Shakespeare in His World and Ours

Shakespeare expert James Shapiro takes an informal and informed approach to looking at the great man of letters.

Thursday 25 May 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Riverside Theatres, Parramatta
Ticketed (see details)
more info

Student Sessions: Mono or Multi-cultured?

Randa Abdel-Fattah and Yassmin Abdel-Magied discuss what multiculturalism looks like in Australia today.

Thursday 25 May 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Riverside Theatres, Parramatta
Ticketed (see details)
more info

 
Friday 26 May
Primary School Days: Free at Town Hall

A fun, educational and interactive day for students featuring Lauren Child, Kate DiCamillo, Jack Heath and Matt Stanton.

Friday 26 May 10:00 AM - 2:30 PM
Sydney Town Hall

more info

Secondary School Days: Parramatta

School Days is a fantastic opportunity for students to engage with their favourite authors, discover exciting new voices and be inspired in a fun, educational and interactive day.

Friday 26 May 10:00 AM - 2:30 PM
Riverside Theatres, Parramatta
Ticketed (see details)
more info

 

Sponsors and Partners Sydney Writers' Festival 2017